CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 864319

Ms. Julie White
A\P Import Office
Nordstrom, Inc.
1321 2nd Ave.
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a man's raincoat and storage pouch from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated June 12, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number NMC 107, is a man's full- length raincoat constructed of a 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric.

The raincoat has a full front opening secured by six buttons. There are two front pockets located below the waist. A detachable self-fabric belt is held to the garment by belt loops. On each sleeve cuff there are adjustable buttoned tabs.

Imported with the raincoat is a storage pouch. The storage pouch measures approximately 8 1/2 inches in length and 10 1/2 inches in width. The storage pouch is constructed of the same fabric as the raincoat and has a zipper closure and a textile loop approximately 9 inches long with a button hole on the open end. The storage pouch can be buttoned to the raincoat by the textile loop.

The Customs Service has determined that bags of this type imported and sold with a garment are composite goods as that term is defined in the HTS. The classification is based on which portion provides the essential character. In this case it is the garment.

You state that separate additional storage pouches will be imported with the garment. The additional pouches will be used for replacement of damaged pouches during your monogram promotion. These storage pouches do not meet the requirement of a composite good and will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the raincoat and storage pouch will be 6201.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's overcoats, carcoats and similar coats, raincoats, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the additional storage pouches will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The raincoat and storage pouch fall within textile category designation 334. The additional storage pouches fall within textile category 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport